Privacy Notice

Renney and Co values the privacy of those who provide personal information to us.  This privacy policy (the “Policy”) describes how and why we collect, store and use personal information, and provides information about individual’s rights.

This Policy applies to both personal information supplied to us either by an individual or by others.  We may use personal information supplied to us for any of the purposes as set out in this Policy, or as otherwise disclosed at the point of collection.

In this Policy, we use the terms:

“Personal Information” which means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person;

“identifiable natural person” is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors; and

“you” and “your” (and other similar terms) refer to our clients, individuals associated with our clients, contacts, suppliers, job applicants, staff and visitors to our website, www.renneyandco.co.uk.

Your rights in relation to Personal Information and how to exercise them

Under certain circumstances you have the following rights:

To exercise such rights (except for withdrawing from marketing emails – as described above) and if you have any questions about how we collect, store and use Personal Information, then please contact us by emailing our principal solicitor Jennifer Renney-Butland at jennifer@renneyandco.com.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). However, we would appreciate you contacting us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.